Get started14 Bowline Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 3SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 28.8% above the 2020 sale price. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2020 for £295,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: partial demolition refused in 2014.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of part of existing boundary wall and erection of a boundary fence
Latest sale on 14 Bowline Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 16 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 16 years.
14 Bowline Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,287
Street avg £2,286
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2020Most recent
£295,000
+16.8%over 5 years10 April 2015
£252,500
+17.4%over 2 years7 September 2012
£215,000
-2.9%over 2 years27 August 2010
£221,500
+0.7%over 6 years30 April 2004
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3SJ: £223,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TA6 3NS
Western Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chilton Trinity School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.