Get started1 Escott Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 3HU). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 41.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (65 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
1 Escott Court outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,364
Street avg £2,127
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2016Most recent
£104,000
+1.5%over 8 years22 August 2007
£102,500
+206.0%over 7 years31 March 2000
£33,500
+21.8%over 3 years9 August 1996
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3HU: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TA6 3HH
Kendale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.