Get started9 Chilton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 3HS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 19.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £152,000 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Chilton Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 17 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 9 Chilton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,490
Street avg £1,483
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

10 May 2024Most recent
£152,000
+9.4%over 16 years15 June 2007
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3HS: £152,950 (2019–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TA6 3TB
Russell Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB