Get started17 Mount Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 3ER). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 39.9% above the 2017 sale price. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (November 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Mount Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 17 Mount Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 19 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Mount Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,276
Street avg £1,877
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

17 November 2017Most recent
£148,000
+50.3%over 14 years15 August 2003
£98,500
+35.9%over 2 years31 July 2001
£72,500
+195.9%over 2 years10 March 1999
£24,500
+25.6%over 6 months27 August 1998
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3ER: £179,950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TA6 3TB
Angel Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.