Get started19 Silver Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 18.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £170,000 in May 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 19 Silver Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
19 Silver Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,438
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2025Most recent
£170,000
+20.1%over 8 years14 December 2016
£141,500
+23.0%over 3 years15 March 2013
£115,000
+202.6%over 14 years20 March 1998
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3EG: £103,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TA6 3TB
High Street 1 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.