Get startedApartment 5 is a two-bedroom detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 3EF). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (55–116 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (79 versus a best of 81). The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2018.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 31.5% above the 2022 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £92,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Apartment 5's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Apartment 5's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 14 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 14 years.
Apartment 5 is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,673
Street avg £1,850
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hope Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£92,000
+7.0%over 5 years21 July 2017
£86,000
+7.5%over 8 years24 April 2009
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3EF: £148,000 (2025–2023).
Apartment 6 5 Manley Gardens Bridgwater
Sold Aug 2025
Apartment 6 3 Manley Gardens Bridgwater
Sold Feb 2025
Apartment 4 1 Manley Gardens Bridgwater
Sold Aug 2024
Apartment 3 5 Manley Gardens Bridgwater
Sold Jul 2024
Apartment 1 11 Manley Gardens Bridgwater
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
TA6 3NP
Closest school
0.5 km
Robert Blake School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.