Get started16 The Courtyard is a semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 3DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the 11th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (51 versus a best of 80). The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 18.3% above the 2022 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold September 2022 for £95,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 The Courtyard sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 4 years.
£95,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 16 The Courtyard runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,274
Street avg £2,311
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

26 September 2022Most recent
£95,500
+33.6%over 4 years15 June 2018
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3DZ: £89,250 (2021–2011).
21 The Courtyard George Street Bridgwater
Sold Aug 2021
24 The Courtyard George Street Bridgwater
Sold Feb 2011
3 The Courtyard George Street Bridgwater
Sold Feb 2011
19 The Courtyard George Street Bridgwater
Sold Feb 2011
12 The Courtyard George Street Bridgwater
Sold Feb 2011
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.