Get startedCastle Apartments is a semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 48 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Castle Apartments, where floor areas span 37–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to D across 7 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 24.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (69 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £92,500 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Castle Apartments's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 11 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, Castle Apartments runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,927
Street avg £1,588
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

16 December 2021Most recent
£92,500
+21.7%over 7 years22 August 2014
£76,000
-7.3%over 3 years6 May 2011
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3DA: £145,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TA6 3NP
Bridgwater DRT — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.