Get startedFlat 3 is a mid-terrace house in London (SW6 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,010/sq ft) was about 89% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (144 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £500,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
Flat 3 is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£10,870
Street avg £8,093
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lambrook Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£500,000
-8.3%over 6 years11 July 2014
£545,000
+67.7%over 7 years29 May 2007
£325,000
+38.3%over 3 years21 May 2004
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 6RH: £1,850,000 (2025–2024).
49 Gowan Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
5 Gowan Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
55 Gowan Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
Upper Floor Flat 19 Gowan Avenue London
Sold Aug 2024
11 Gowan Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SW6 6BT
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.