Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a semi-detached house in London (SW6 5SP). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£985/sq ft) was about 134.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £1,135,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for First Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£1,149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£1,135,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, First Floor Flat stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,607
Street avg £10,336
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fulham Road (SW6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£1,135,000
+42.8%over 15 years20 July 2007
£795,000
+45.1%over 2 years20 August 2004
£548,000
+38.4%over 2 years19 October 2001
£396,000
+103.1%over 5 years18 March 1996
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5SP: £1,773,650 (2025–2023).
31 Oxberry Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2025
First Floor Flat 9 Oxberry Avenue London
Sold May 2024
1 Oxberry Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2024
29 Oxberry Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Nov 2023
35 Oxberry Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SW6 5NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.