Get started51 Ringmer Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£944/sq ft) was about 118% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
51 Ringmer Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
51 Ringmer Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,955,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 16 years.
£1,900,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 51 Ringmer Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,160
Street avg £8,864
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Munster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing side return extension; erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition, including infilling of existing courtyard; and installation of bi-folding doors to rear elevation at ground floor level.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing side return extension; erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side of the existing back addition; installation of bi-folding doors to rear elevation at ground floor level.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 April 2015Most recent
£1,900,000
+53.2%over 4 years31 March 2011
£1,240,000
+93.8%over 8 years6 January 2003
£640,000
+19.6%over 3 years8 October 1999
£535,000
+71.5%over 7 months26 February 1999
£312,000
+24.8%17 December 1998
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5LP: £1,750,000 (2024–2021).
3 Ringmer Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
41 Ringmer Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2024
55 Ringmer Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2023
19 Ringmer Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2022
49 Ringmer Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
SW6 5TW
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.