Get started17 Ringmer Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1344 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 16.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,558,000 is 29.8% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£893/sq ft) was about 112.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
17 Ringmer Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2020
17 Ringmer Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey extension, to the side of the existing back addition, installation of window to replace french doors to rear elevation at ground floor level.
17 Ringmer Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.2% per year over 8 years.
£1,200,000
Growth on file: 16.2% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 17 Ringmer Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,609
Street avg £8,893
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Munster Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension.
28 September 2007Most recent
£1,200,000
+152.6%over 7 years10 March 2000
£475,000
+35.7%over 8 months9 July 1999
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5LP: £1,750,000 (2024–2021).
3 Ringmer Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
41 Ringmer Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2024
55 Ringmer Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2023
19 Ringmer Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2022
49 Ringmer Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2021
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SW6 5EA
Closest school
0.3 km
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.