Get started38 Clonmel Road is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 5BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,101/sq ft) was about 83.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £2,300,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
38 Clonmel Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
38 Clonmel Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, to the side and rear of the existing back addition.
Price for 38 Clonmel Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£2,439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£2,300,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 38 Clonmel Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,856
Street avg £10,947
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parsons Green Lane /Fulham Lib — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of a front roof extension, involving an increase in the ridge height by 200mm; increase height of the existing rear roof extension by 200mm.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 June 2021Most recent
£2,300,000
+9.5%over 5 years15 January 2016
£2,100,000
+44.8%over 5 years6 April 2010
£1,450,000
+76.8%over 5 years21 June 2004
£820,000
+74.8%over 6 years1 July 1997
£469,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5BJ: £2,500,000 (2025–2022).
First Floor Flat 18 Clonmel Road London
Sold Jun 2025
46c Clonmel Road London
Sold Mar 2025
22 Clonmel Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
44 Clonmel Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2023
4 Clonmel Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
SW6 5DN
Closest school
0.3 km
The Fulham Boys School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00