Get startedFlat A is a mid-terrace house in London (SW6 5BE). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,610/sq ft) was about 171.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2021 for £780,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Replacement of the existing window to the rear elevation of the main building, at ground floor level with a uPVC door; replacement of two windows and a door to the side elevation of the existing back addition, at ground floor level with three uPVC windows.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£735,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 11 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 11 years.
Flat A is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£17,333
Street avg £9,123
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North End Road Walham Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey extension to the side and rear of the existing back addition, including alterations to the fenestration of side elevation of existing back addition, at ground floor level.
8 January 2021Most recent
£780,000
-3.7%over 5 years29 September 2015
£810,000
+43.4%over 4 years23 September 2011
£565,000
+105.5%over 2 years28 August 2009
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5BE: £1,435,000 (2024–2022).
50 Burnthwaite Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2024
32 Burnthwaite Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2024
Flat 1 22 Burnthwaite Road London
Sold Nov 2022
58 Burnthwaite Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2022
40 Burnthwaite Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SW6 5NJ
Closest school
0.1 km
The Fulham Boys School. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.