Get started17 Rostrevor Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,150/sq ft) was about 168.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. A recent sale: £2,500,000 in November 2024. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Rostrevor Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Installation of a rooflight in the front roofslope; enlargement of the window opening and installation of a new enlarged timber framed window to replace existing, to the rear elevation at first floor level.
Latest sale on 17 Rostrevor Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,676,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£2,500,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 17 Rostrevor Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£12,376
Street avg £5,553
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 220 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Radipole Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erectionof a single storey rear extension at lower ground floor level; installation of a new window on the front elevation at roof level.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 November 2024Most recent
£2,500,000
+30.4%over 12 years20 July 2012
£1,917,500
+116.7%over 6 years12 April 2006
£885,000
+52.6%over 6 years29 July 1999
£580,000
+50.6%over 2 years12 May 1997
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 5AX: £720,000 (2025–2019).
Ground Floor Flat 13 Rostrevor Road London
Sold Jan 2025
Second Floor Flat 1 Rostrevor Road London
Sold Nov 2024
Basement Flat 11 Rostrevor Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2022
27 Rostrevor Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2020
7 Rostrevor Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
SW6 5BE
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Walham Green Church of England Primary School. 63 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.