Get started41 Napier Avenue is a semi-detached house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 3PS). It has a recorded floor area of 364 m² (around 3922 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include tree works and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £6,245,000 sits 197.4% above the 2005 sale of £2,100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 53.3% below the postcode norm. At 364 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (290 m² median across 17 EPCs).
41 Napier Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Mar 2020
rear garden Lily Magnolia - Fell due to excessive shading
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£6,245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 7 years.
£2,100,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 41 Napier Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,764
Street avg £13,430
Floor Area
364 m²
Street avg 300 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Putney Bridge Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Rear garden. Beech, fell.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 August 2005Most recent
£2,100,000
+116.5%over 7 years12 March 1998
£970,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 3PS: £4,000,000 (2025–2019).
27 Napier Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2025
9 Napier Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2024
49 Napier Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2021
43 Napier Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2021
5 Napier Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 11.7 t/year
SW6 3BE
Closest school
0.4 km
Thomas's Academy. 61 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.