Get started23 Napier Avenue is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 3PS). It has a recorded floor area of 364 m² (around 3918 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £5,989,000 is 36.1% above the 2015 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 364 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (290 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015.
23 Napier Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Napier Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
Cut down the medium Liquidambar located at the front of the property. Leave stump as close to the ground level as possible. Remove resulting debris. Outgrown location.
23 Napier Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£5,989,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 10 years.
£4,400,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 10 years.
23 Napier Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£12,088
Street avg £13,008
Floor Area
364 m²
Street avg 300 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Putney Bridge Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Crabapple (Front Right) Fell & remove
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 August 2015Most recent
£4,400,000
+77.5%over 10 years15 July 2005
£2,479,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 3PS: £4,000,000 (2025–2019).
27 Napier Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2025
9 Napier Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Feb 2024
49 Napier Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2021
43 Napier Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2021
5 Napier Avenue Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 12.2 t/year
SW6 3SR
Closest school
0.4 km
Thomas's Academy. 61 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.