Get started53 55 is a mid-terrace house in London (SW6 2LT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £725,000 sits 57.6% above the 2010 sale of £460,000. At 61 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 52 EPCs).
53 55 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£725,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 12 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for 53 55 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,541
Street avg £9,251
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
William Morris Way/Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2010Most recent
£460,000
+27.8%over 3 years12 October 2006
£360,000
+16.7%over 2 years21 November 2003
£308,500
+31.3%over 4 years27 August 1999
£235,000
-38.2%over 1 year24 March 1998
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2LT: £1,050,000 (2024–2023).
First Floor Flat 23 Stephendale Road London
Sold Dec 2024
43 Stephendale Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2024
97 Stephendale Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold May 2024
Flat A 83 Stephendale Road London
Sold Oct 2023
Ground Floor Flat 23 Stephendale Road London
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SW6 2AH
Closest school
0.4 km
Langford Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.