Get startedUpper Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in London (SW6 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in September 2003. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 sits 108.4% above the 2003 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 8 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for Upper Floor Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,592
Street avg £7,403
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sands End / Hazlebury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2003Most recent
£225,000
+13.4%over 1 year24 June 2002
£198,500
+76.4%over 4 years15 August 1997
£112,500
+52.0%over 2 years3 April 1995
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 2LG: £815,000 (2025–2023).
12 Gilstead Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2025
20 Gilstead Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
Upper Floor Flat 48 Gilstead Road London
Sold Oct 2024
48 Gilstead Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2024
44 Gilstead Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SW6 2TF
Closest school
0.1 km
Langford Primary School. 65 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.