Get started26 Walham Grove is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 1QP). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (33–229 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,182/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (156 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2020 for £420,000.
26 Walham Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 7 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 7 years.
26 Walham Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,727
Street avg £11,378
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shorrolds Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2020Most recent
£420,000
+29.2%over 7 years21 August 2013
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1QP: £1,960,000 (2023–2021).
21 Walham Grove Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2023
9 Walham Grove Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2021
19 Walham Grove Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2021
3 Walham Grove Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2021
26c Walham Grove London
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SW6 1EF
Closest school
0.1 km
Fulham Primary School. 66 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.