Get started2 Micklethwaite Road is an end-of-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 1QD). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,218,000 sits 93.3% above the 2020 sale of £630,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2020 for £630,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of a side infill extension, between the main building and the existing back addition; replacement of doors and a window with bi-fold doors, to the rear elevation of the existing back addition.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 20 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 2 Micklethwaite Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,539
Street avg £8,555
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Shorrolds Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear roof extension; demolition of existing two-storey back addition and erection of a replacement part single-storey, part two-storey rear extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 August 2020Most recent
£630,000
+8.6%over 16 years6 February 2004
£580,000
+24.7%over 3 years19 October 2000
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1QD: £1,150,000 (2025–2022).
18 Micklethwaite Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2025
9 Micklethwaite Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jul 2023
First Floor Flat 27 Micklethwaite Road London
Sold Jun 2023
6 Micklethwaite Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2022
13 Micklethwaite Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
SW6 1JT
Closest school
0.1 km
Fulham Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.