Get started14a is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (SW6 1JP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,000/sq ft) was about 130.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £700,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 14a has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£722,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 23 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 14a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,769
Street avg £6,647
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shorrolds Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2020Most recent
£700,000
+28.4%over 4 years15 June 2016
£545,000
+193.8%over 15 years11 April 2001
£185,500
-25.8%20 December 2000
£250,000
+103.3%over 2 years8 May 1998
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1JP: £850,000 (2023–2014).
18 Armadale Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2023
4 Armadale Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2020
18a Armadale Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2019
20 Armadale Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2015
16 Armadale Road Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jun 2014
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SW6 1PW
Closest school
0.1 km
Fulham Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.