Get startedGround Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in London (SW6 1JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Held since May 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £618,000 sits 88.1% above the 2006 sale of £328,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 101.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (153 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 10 years.
£328,500
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 10 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shorrolds Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

19 May 2006Most recent
£328,500
+15.3%over 2 years17 October 2003
£285,000
+14.5%over 1 year2 April 2002
£249,000
+13.2%over 2 years23 December 1999
£220,000
+31.3%over 1 year18 September 1998
£167,500
+37.9%over 2 years1 April 1996
£121,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW6 1JJ: £500,000 (2020–1998).
SW6 1JB
Closest school
0.1 km
Fulham Primary School. 66 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.