Get started16 Maple Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lambeth, London, London (SW4 8LL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. At 72 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–164 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 12.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£556/sq ft) was about 100.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £431,000.
16 Maple Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£431,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 16 Maple Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,986
Street avg £4,972
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rosebery Road (SW4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

23 September 2024Most recent
£431,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 8LL: £625,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SW4 8LL
Closest school
0.1 km
Glenbrook Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB