Get startedFlat A is a mid-terrace house in London (SW4 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£988/sq ft) was about 176% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2019 for £585,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Flat A valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.5% per year over 2 years.
£585,000
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for Flat A lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,636
Street avg £8,272
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Belvedere Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2019Most recent
£585,000
+39.3%over 2 years19 April 2017
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 7RP: £650,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SW4 7AA
Closest school
0.5 km
Sudbourne Primary School. 88 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB