Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a mid-terrace house in London (SW4 0LE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold October 2022 for £630,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
First Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£666,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Omnibus Clapham — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
External or internal wall insulation added
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£630,000
+14.5%over 3 years2 August 2019
£550,000
+64.2%over 8 years25 March 2011
£335,000
+38.4%over 10 years24 November 2000
£242,000
+40.3%over 2 years6 November 1998
£172,500
+54.0%27 May 1998
£112,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SW4 0LE: £304,250 (2001–1996).
SW4 0PF
Closest school
0.3 km
Macaulay Church of England Primary School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.