Get startedFlat 8 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (SW4 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 48 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (39–48 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (60 versus a best of 74). Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average.
Held since March 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 sits 59.4% above the 2011 sale of £330,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£639/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 14 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 8 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,875
Street avg £10,645
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wingate Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2011Most recent
£330,000
+33.3%over 8 years12 July 2002
£247,500
+41.4%over 3 years2 July 1999
£175,000
8 October 1998
£175,000
+56.3%over 1 year8 July 1997
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0DJ: £575,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SW4 0PF
Closest school
0.2 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.