Get startedBasement & Ground Floor Flat is an end-of-terrace house in London (SW4 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Held since May 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £866,000 sits 338.5% above the 1999 sale of £197,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 77.8% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Basement & Ground Floor Flat sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Rear garden: T1 Robinia. Crown reduce to 12m height and 5m spread to reduce shading and clear boundary wall.
Latest sale on Basement & Ground Floor Flat was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£866,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£197,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Basement & Ground Floor Flat is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
52 (E)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 100 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wingate Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 1999Most recent
£197,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW4 0DG: £2,350,000 (2022–2009).
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
SW4 0BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Clapham Manor Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB