Get started30 Alderney Street is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (SW1V 4EU). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,740,000 is 29% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,146/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2020 for £2,900,000.
30 Alderney Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2026
30 Alderney Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Alterations to existing guardrails and front steps.
Latest sale on 30 Alderney Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£3,740,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£2,900,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 30 Alderney Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
49 (E)
Street avg 64 (D)
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 105 m²
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
12/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Westmoreland Terrace / Sutherland Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of a roof extension to provide additional residential accommodation and alterations to door at rear first floor level. External alterations to replace existing windows and doors.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 October 2020Most recent
£2,900,000
+169.8%over 16 years7 September 2004
£1,075,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW1V 4EU: £930,000 (2022–2011).
40 Alderney Street Westminster London
Sold Jan 2022
38 Alderney Street Westminster London