Get started4 Bellefield View is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 9LX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in October 2005. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 47.6% above the 2005 sale price.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 9 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 9 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Upper Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

26 October 2005Most recent
£84,000
+33.4%over 2 years25 July 2003
£62,950
+65.7%over 2 years1 August 2000
£38,000
+22.6%over 3 years13 September 1996
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 9LX: £90,000 (2024–2003).
Closest school
0.2 km
May Bank Infants' School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.