Get started120 Comet Avenue is a semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 9FB). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2017) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 17% above the 2023 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 106 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 82 EPCs).
120 Comet Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 9 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 120 Comet Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,887
Street avg £1,692
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Weston Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2023Most recent
£200,000
+5.3%24 November 2023
£190,000
+8.3%over 4 years3 January 2019
£175,500
+22.7%over 4 years30 June 2014
£142,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 9FB: £159,950 (2025–2024).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 9 years
Closest school
0.6 km
St John Fisher Catholic College. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.