Get started8 Brant Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 9DB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 59.6% above the 2017 sale of £136,000. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 8 Brant Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 14 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 8 Brant Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,478
Street avg £1,490
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lower Milehouse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

7 September 2017Most recent
£136,000
+24.8%over 10 years29 September 2006
£109,000
-0.9%over 1 year24 February 2005
£109,950
+52.7%over 1 year17 October 2003
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 9DB: £122,500 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ST5 9DB
Closest school
0.6 km
Hempstalls Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.