Get started18 Burland Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7ST). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 12.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 126 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 18 Burland Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and treatment to front elevation of existing dwelling
18 Burland Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
18 Burland Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,540
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Robin Hood Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

4 October 2021Most recent
£320,000
+72.0%over 5 years16 October 2015
£186,000
-2.1%over 7 years14 March 2008
£190,000
+133.1%over 7 years12 January 2001
£81,500
+18.1%over 2 years29 October 1998
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7ST: £335,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ST5 7ST
Closest school
0.5 km
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.