Get started17 Burland Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7ST). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1135 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 sits 52.8% above the 2014 sale of £179,950. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
17 Burland Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2020
Garage
17 Burland Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 3 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 3 years.
17 Burland Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,707
Street avg £1,935
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Robin Hood Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

31 January 2014Most recent
£179,950
+4.0%over 2 years11 March 2011
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7ST: £335,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ST5 7ST
Closest school
0.5 km
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB