Get started3 Wright Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 7PB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 29.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 83.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £110,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Wright Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2024
3 Wright Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 21 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 21 years.
3 Wright Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,250
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

16 July 2021Most recent
£110,000
+4.8%over 2 years6 December 2018
£105,000
+20.0%over 4 years9 May 2014
£87,500
+4.2%over 8 years6 January 2006
£84,000
+15.1%over 1 year8 October 2004
£73,000
+421.4%over 4 years25 May 2000
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7PB: £102,500 (2022–2003).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ST5 7BH
Closest school
0.3 km
Churchfields Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.