Get started13 Brittain Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 7NU). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1221 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 20% above the 2018 sale price. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2018 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Brittain Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Dec 2018
13 Brittain Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 18 years.
13 Brittain Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,058
Street avg £1,092
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brittain Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

14 September 2018Most recent
£120,000
+60.0%over 1 year11 August 2017
£75,000
-14.8%over 8 years20 February 2009
£88,000
+333.9%over 8 years11 August 2000
£20,282
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7NU: £76,000 (2021–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Chesterton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.