Get started101 Talke Road is a semi-detached house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7NH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 26.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £124,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 29 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 101 Talke Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,653
Street avg £1,235
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradwell Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

18 October 2023Most recent
£124,000
+59.0%over 6 months18 April 2023
£78,000
+34.5%over 20 years23 September 2002
£58,000
+45.0%over 7 years17 March 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7NH: £160,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 7LD
Closest school
0.3 km
Sun Academy Bradwell. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.