Get started98 London Road is a mid-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7LR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It hasn't traded since November 1995, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 93.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 340.6% above the 1995 sale of £32,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£33/sq ft) was about 47.6% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
98 London Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 93.9% per year over 1 year.
£32,000
Growth on file: 93.9% per year over 1 year.
EPC Rating for 98 London Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£360
Street avg £768
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 1995Most recent
£32,000
+93.9%14 September 1995
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7LR: £100,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ST5 7BY
Closest school
0.3 km
Chesterton Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB