Get started120 London Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7LR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 64.1% above the 2015 sale of £78,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 71.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). At 71 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2025
Price for 120 London Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.8% per year over 12 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 15.8% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 120 London Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,099
Street avg £725
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

5 June 2015Most recent
£78,000
+47.3%over 11 years17 October 2003
£52,950
+307.3%over 7 months7 March 2003
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7LR: £100,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ST5 7BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Chesterton Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.