Get started7 Emberton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 45.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold January 2022 for £97,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Emberton Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2026
7 Emberton Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 23 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 23 years.
7 Emberton Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,128
Street avg £1,178
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2022Most recent
£97,000
+6.6%over 1 year12 June 2020
£91,000
+17.4%over 3 years31 January 2017
£77,500
+25.0%over 2 years29 October 2014
£62,000
+106.7%over 12 years17 July 2002
£30,000
+141.9%over 3 years23 April 1999
£12,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7LJ: £110,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ST5 7BS
Closest school
0.1 km
Chesterton Community Sports College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.