Get started14 Emberton Street is a mid-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 61.9% above the 2007 sale of £73,500. At 73 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2024
14 Emberton Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 11 years.
£73,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 11 years.
14 Emberton Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,007
Street avg £1,185
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

8 February 2007Most recent
£73,500
+13.5%over 2 years22 October 2004
£64,750
+108.9%over 8 years31 May 1996
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7LJ: £110,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Chesterton Community Sports College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.