Get started11 Emberton Street is a mid-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 97.2% above the 2013 sale of £71,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 33% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 107 m² it's 24.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 12 years.
£71,500
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 11 Emberton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£707
Street avg £1,200
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2013Most recent
£71,500
-5.5%2 December 2013
£75,690
-15.9%over 5 years27 June 2008
£90,000
+221.4%over 6 years31 January 2002
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7LJ: £110,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ST5 7BY
Closest school
0.1 km
Chesterton Community Sports College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.