Get started1 Emberton Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 20.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £120,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
A recent planning application at 1 Emberton Street was refused — worth checking the council file.
Retrospective application to vary condition 2 of planning permission 21/00013/FUL for alterations to the front elevations - substituting drawing No. 5577 - 002B with drawing No. 5683_5577- 002E
1 Emberton Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 26 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Emberton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,379
Street avg £1,165
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Solar PV panels (47 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for approval of hardscaping as required by condition 5 of planning permission 21/00013/FUL
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 November 2021Most recent
£120,000
+140.0%over 2 years21 October 2019
£50,000
+35.1%over 23 years26 March 1996
£37,000
+196.0%20 October 1995
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7LJ: £110,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ST5 7BH
Closest school
0.1 km
Chesterton Community Sports College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.