Get started5 Queen Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7EN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 56.5% above the 2018 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 5 Queen Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
5 Queen Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,441
Street avg £1,109
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edensor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

8 November 2018Most recent
£85,000
+9.0%over 8 months1 March 2018
£78,000
+8.3%over 6 years21 April 2011
£72,000
+67.8%over 8 years29 May 2002
£42,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7EN: £73,000 (2019–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
ST5 7BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Chesterton Community Sports College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.