Get startedEdensor Court is a mid-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 69 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Edensor Court (42–69 m²). The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 54.7% above the 2022 sale of £75,000. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £75,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Edensor Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2026
Erection of 1800mm high fencing and gate
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 27 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 27 years.
CO₂ Emissions for Edensor Court lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
51 (E)
Street avg 49 (E)
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Edensor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2022Most recent
£75,000
+66.9%over 18 years19 May 2004
£44,950
+104.3%over 3 years13 July 2000
£22,000
-12.0%over 4 years20 October 1995
£25,000
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
ST5 7JE
Closest school
0.4 km
Chesterton Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB