Get started19 Chestnut Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 63.1% above the 2012 sale of £84,000. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012.
19 Chestnut Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 9 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 19 Chestnut Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,076
Street avg £1,292
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shrewsbury Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

1 August 2012Most recent
£84,000
+136.6%over 9 years14 February 2003
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7DD: £121,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ST5 7BH
Closest school
0.4 km
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB