Get started5 Boxwood Place is a semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7BH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 116.1% above the 2017 sale of £62,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 31.9% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Boxwood Place changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.8% per year over 10 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: -2.8% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 5 Boxwood Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£849
Street avg £1,092
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Laburnum Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

31 March 2017Most recent
£62,000
+34.8%2 December 2016
£46,000
-43.9%over 9 years30 May 2007
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7BH: £91,000 (2025–1996).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Crackley Bank Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.