Get started3 Bells Hollow is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since April 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 sits 373.8% above the 1995 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 43.8% below the postcode norm.
3 Bells Hollow's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Bells Hollow is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£542
Street avg £1,186
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Chads Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

21 April 1995Most recent
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7AJ: £65,000 (2021–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
ST5 7ST
Closest school
0.2 km
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB