Get started14 Bromley Close is a detached house in Silverdale, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 6SN). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2014) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 139 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 48.3% above the 2014 sale price.
14 Bromley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2024
14 Bromley Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 14 Bromley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,655
Street avg £1,688
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Pepper Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

11 April 2014Most recent
£229,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 6SN: £217,495 (2020–2014).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 11 years
Closest school
0.6 km
St Luke's CofE (C) Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB