Get started7 Bowers Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Silverdale, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 6SL). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Bowers Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 13 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 7 Bowers Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,098
Street avg £1,753
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 124 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pepper Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£235,000
+78.0%over 10 years26 September 2014
£132,000
-2.2%over 1 year18 January 2013
£135,000
+8.0%over 1 year28 October 2011
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 6SL: £272,000 (2024–2020).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 10 years
ST5 6QS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Luke's CofE (C) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.